Skip to Questions

LibAnswers

Q

How do you cite in APA format when there is no author ?

Last Updated: Oct 20, 2011  |  256 Views
Topics: APA

Was this helpful? 1   1
A

Answer

According the the Publication Manual of the APA 6th, chapter 6.15:

When a work has no identified author, cite in text the first few words of the reference list entry (usually the title) and the year. 

example: ("Study Finds," 2010)

You can access some information on APA style and format through the links below. 

It is recommended that you purchase a copy of  the Publication Manual of the APA 6th edition as an electronic version is not available in the Online Library.



Answered by Alivia ZappasBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    Browse by Popular Topics

    A-Z of Online Journals  –  APA  –  Business  –  Campus  –  careers  –  case studies  –  Chicago  –  Constitution (US)  –  Criminal Justice  –  databases  –  Definitions  –  dissertations  –  eBooks  –  ebrary  –  Education  –  enivronmental  –  Find Articles  –  Find Journals  –  Government  –  Health Sciences  –  How to  –  ILLiad  –  Information Technology  –  Interlibrary Loan  –  Legal  –  Library Contact Information  –  Literati  –  Login Issue  –  Medicine  –  Newspapers  –  Organizations  –  Peer Review  –  Plagiarism  –  Points of View  –  ProQuest  –  Psychology  –  Reference  –  RefWorks  –  Religion  –  Research  –  Social Sciences  –  Social Work  –  Technical_Support  –  textbooks  –  Tutoring  –  Twin_Cities  –  Unknown  –  websites  –  Where is...?  –  Writing  
    View All Topics

    Related content from Library Guides

    Click on the location name for library contact information

    Online

    Atlanta

    Chicago

    Dallas

    Denver

    Hawaii

    Inland Empire

    Los Angeles

    Nashville

    Orange County

    Phoenix

    Salt Lake City

    San Diego

    San Francisco Bay

    Sarasota

    Schaumburg

    Seattle

    Tampa

    Twin Cities

    Washington, DC