Q. How do you cite in APA format when there is no author ?


According the the Publication Manual of the APA 6th, chapter 6.15:

When a work has no identified author, cite in text the first few words of the reference list entry (usually the title) and the year. 

example: ("Study Finds," 2010)

You can access some information on APA style and format through the links below. 

It is recommended that you purchase a copy of  the Publication Manual of the APA 6th edition as an electronic version is not available in the Online Library.


  • Last Updated Jul 26, 2017
  • Views 281
  • Answered By [Unclaimed]

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 1   1

Contact Us

Don't see an answer to your question? Submit a new question to us using this form.
Your Contact Information

Please give an e-mail address so we know where to send your answer. We will not share it.

Fields marked with * are required.